Scientific program


Program for Conference on "Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture in a Changing Climate"

Monday, 27th of January, 2014
Location: Lillehammer 1

08:30 - 11:30           Registration of participants
11:30 - 13:00            Lunch
13:00 - 13:05            Welcome (Odd Arne Rognli, chair of the organizing committee)
13:05 - 13:20            Opening of the conference (Pål Vidar Sollie, Ministry of Agriculture and Food)

SESSION I: “What mitigation, adaptation and genetic challenges do we face in the light of climate change?”
Chair: Peer Berg

13:20 - 14:00            Effects of climate change on bioproduction (Jørgen E. Olesen, Aarhus University, Denmark) abstract                                         presentation
14:00 - 14:30            
Strategy building in farm animal practices – a look into the future (Theo Meuwissen, Norwegian
                                  University of Life Sciences, Norway
) abstract presentation
14:30 - 15:00           
Sustainable primary production in a changing climate – effects to barley and oilseed rape from the future
                                 climate
(Rikke Bagger Jørgensen, Technical University of Denmark, and Michael Foged Lyngkjær,
                                 University of Copenhagen, Denmark
) abstract  presentation

15:00 - 15:30            
Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00            Challenges for fish in warmer waters: the case of the Arctic char (Sigurður Guðjónsson, Institute of
                                  Freshwater Fisheries, Iceland
) abstract presentation
16:00 - 16:30           
Adaptation of Nordic forage crops to a changing climate (Áslaug Helgadóttir, Agricultural University of
                                  Iceland, Iceland
) abstract presentation
16:30 - 17:10            Adaptability of forest trees to climate – what can we learn from their evolutionary history? (Antoine
                                  Kremer, INRA Université de Bordeaux, France
) abstract presentation

17:10 - 17:30             Coffee break

17:30 - 18:10            
Back to the future: The use of historical samples to assess and predict the consequences of climate
                                  change on the genetic resources of fish
(Einar Eg Nielsen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)                                      abstract presentation
18:10 - 18:30           
Resilient and multifunctional-grasslands for agriculture and environmental service during a time of
                                  climate change (Mike W. Humphreys,
IBERS, Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom) presentation
18:30 - 18:50            
Prepared for the climate change induced thermal fluctuations? Lessons from germs and flies (Tarmo
                                  Ketola,
University of Jyväskylä, Finland)

19:30 - 22:00            
Welcome reception and poster session, Lillehammer 3       

 

Tuesday, 28th of January, 2014
Location: Lillehammer 1

SESSION II: “Understanding genetic diversity and adaptation using molecular and quantitative genetic tools”
Chair: Torsten Nygård Kristensen

08:30 - 09:10            Genetic adaptation to climate change: Insights from natural populations (Ary A. Hoffmann, The
                                  University of Melbourne, Australia
) abstract presentation

09:10 - 09:50            The molecular underpinnings of adaptation in Arabidopsis thaliana (Juliette de Meaux, University
                                  
Münster, Germany) abstract

09:50 - 10:15           
Coffee break

10:15 - 10:55            On identifying variation related to local adaptation (Outi Savolainen, University of Oulu, Finland)
                                 abstract
10:55 - 11:35          
Association mapping of traits relevant to fitness of barley in the future climate (Cathrine Heinz
                                 Ingvordsen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
) abstract presentation
11:35 - 11:55            Genome-wide patterns of climate adaptation in teosinte (Zea Mays) (Tanja Pyhäjärvi, University of
                                  Oulu, Finland
) presentation

11:55 - 12:15             Phenotypic or molecular diversity screening for conservation of genetic resources? Lessons from three
                                  common grass species (Siri Fjellheim,
Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway) presentation

12:15 - 13:30            
Lunch

13:30 - 14:10            The impact of glacial and postglacial history on the genetic structure of Norway spruce and
                                  Siberian spruce (Mari Mette Tollefsrud, Norwegian Forest and Landscape Institute, Norway) abstract

SESSION III: “Modelling, and characterization and utilization of genetic resources
Chair: Odd Arne Rognli

14:10 - 14:50            Need for seed banks in a changing climate (Roland von Bothmer, The Nordic Genetic Resource Center,
                                  Sweden
) abstract presentation

14:50 - 15:20            Coffee break

15:20 - 16:00           
Forest tree breeding in face of climate change (Yousry A. El-Kassaby, The University of British
                                  Columbia, Canada
) abstract presentation
16:00 - 16:40            
Breeding for the future – avoiding climate extremes and maximising yield of spring wheat in water
                                  limited environments
(Scott Chapman, CSIRO Plant Industry, Australia) abstract presentation
16:40 - 17:00            Using process-based models to design ideotypes for timothy in Norway (Marcel van Oijen,
                                  CEH-Edingburgh, UK
) presentation


17:00 - 17:20            Break 

17:20 - 17:40            
Assessing plant genetic resources for climate change adaptive traits (Abdallah Bari, International
                                  Centre for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA), Morocco
) presentation

17:40 - 18:00           
Characterization of European wide barley landrace material for implementation in crop development
                                  (Peter Hoebe, The Scottish Agricultural College, UK) presentation

18:00 - 18:20            Development of national crop wild relative conservation strategies in Europe: Studies of Cyprus and
                                  Norway (Jade Phillips, University of Birminham, UK) presentation
18:20 - 19:00            A view from industry on genetic resource utilization in the light of climate change (Mats Hansson,
                                  Carlsberg Laboratory, Denmark
) abstract presentation

20:00                         
Conference dinner, Weidemannsalen

Wednesday, 29
th of January, 2014
Location: Lillehammer 1

SESSION IV: “Nordic Forage Crops Genetic Resource Adaptation Network”
Chair: Odd Arne Rognli

08:30 - 09:00            Sequencing approaches for estimating genetic diversity between ecotypes and populations in forage
                                  grasses (Stephen Byrne, Aarhus University, Denmark) abstract 
09:00 - 09:15            
Adaptation to future climate: vernalization time, day length and temperature as regulators of growth and
                                  yield formation in forage grasses (Mervi Seppänen, University of Helsinki, Finland) presentation
09:15 - 09:30            
Relationships between induction of flowering, cold acclimation, deacclimation and reacclimation in a
                                  perennial forage grass species (Åshild Ergon,
Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway)
                                 presentation
09:30 - 09:45            
Stress responses of clovers are affected by ploidy level and longer daylength at northern latitudes (Ane
                                  Vollsnes, University of Oslo, Norway
) presentation
09:45 - 10:00            
Detecting genome-wide shifts in allelic composition by sampling in swards of a broad-based mixture of
                                  perennial ryegrass (Lolium perenne L.) grown and managed at five locations in Norway (Kovi
                                  Mallikarjuna Rao,
Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway)

10:00 - 10:30            
Coffee break

SESSION V: “Animal Genetic Resources in the Adaptation to Climate Change”
Chair: Theo Meuwissen

10:30 - 11:00             Genomic selection as a tool to decrease greenhouse gas emission from domestic ruminants (John
                                  McEwan, AgResearch, New Zealand
) abstract presentation
11:00 - 11:15            
Future trends in livestock production in the Nordic countries with a changing climate (Bente Åby,
                                  Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway) presentation
11:15 - 11:30            
Is feed efficiency a key trait in future breeding goals? (Lotta Rydhmer, Swedish University of
                                  Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
) presentation
11:30 - 11:45            
Coping with climate change through sustainable breeding strategies for Red Maasai Sheep (Emelie
                                  Zonabend,
Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden) presentation
11:45 - 12:00            
Harnessing genetic diversity for improving productivity of local goat breeds to enhance adaptive
                                  capacity of communities in the arid zones of Ethiopia (Tadelle Dessie, International Livestock Research
                                  Institute (ILRI) Nairobi (HQ) and Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
) presentation

12:00 - 13:00           
Lunch

SESSION VI: “Sustainable Primary Production in a Changing Climate”
Chair: Rikke Bagger Jørgensen

13:00 - 13:30         Carbon dioxide, climate change and agricultural productivity (Lewis H. Ziska, USDA-ARS, USA)                                                 abstract presentation
13:30 - 13:45            
Utilization of the within a landrace genetic variability – a case study for common bean and lentil
                                  (Ioannis S. Tokatlidis, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece)
 presentation
13:45 - 14:00           
Diverse utilization of plant genetic resources improves durable plant disease resistance (Marja Jalli,
                                 
MTT Agrifood Research Finland, Finland) presentation
14:00 - 14:15           
Berry production in northern areas – the importance of climatic adaptation (Inger Martinussen,
                                 
Norwegian Institute for Agricultural and Environmental Research, Norway) presentation
14:15 - 14:30            
Improvements in nitrogen use efficiency of barley to meet the climate change induced challenges (Ari
                                  Rajala,
MTT Agrifood Research Finland, Finland) presentation

14:30 - 14:45           
Coffee break

SESSION VII: “Genetic Resources and Climate Change – Science, Strategies and Policies  
Chair: Morten Rasmussen

14:45 - 15:00          Genetic engineering, transgenic crops, climate change and food security (Rodomiro Ortiz, Swedish
                                 University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
) presentation
15:00 - 15:30           
A view on animal and plant genetic resources in the light of climate change (Irene Hoffmann,                                                     FAO) abstract presentation
15:30 - 16:00            General discussion

16:00                       
Closing of the conference (Odd Arne Rognli, chair of the organizing committee)       

                

Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:23 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 19, 2014, 6:36 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:28 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 1:42 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:27 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 1:47 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 1:41 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:23 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Mar 20, 2014, 6:35 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 1:44 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:28 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 12, 2014, 1:30 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:26 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:33 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:25 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:19 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 3:08 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 1:08 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:28 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:27 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:10 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:25 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:19 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:21 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 1:46 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:15 AM
Ċ
Anne Kettunen,
Jan 23, 2014, 12:14 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 7, 2014, 5:04 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:26 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:04 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:08 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 1:25 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:03 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:34 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:02 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 1:19 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:07 AM
Ċ
Linn Fenna Groeneveld,
Feb 6, 2014, 2:23 AM